ccnb Commitment to Privacy

ccnb. undertakes to respect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information, health information and sensitive information collected by us in order to operate our business and provide you with the best possible support and services.

This policy outlines the types of information we collect, how we collect and hold that information, the purposes for which ccnb. collects, uses and discloses that information, the ways you can assess and correct your personal information, and the way you can complain about a breach of your privacy. Our Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and will be reviewed annually. The Privacy Policy is accessible on the ccnb. website or on request.

Legislative requirements

ccnb. complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles, the Health Records & Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) and the Health Privacy Principles. All staff involved in providing support through the organisation’s programs have a responsibility to protect the privacy of all clients and carers.

Information Collection and Security

In the case of clients and prospective clients, ccnb. collects personal information for the primary purpose of providing home and community-based care and support services at your request, and managing and conducting its business. The types of personal information ccnb. collects from you includes your name, address, telephone number, emergency contact details, complaint details, social history and relationships relevant to care, financial information including entitlement details, health fund details, and any other information necessary to assist in providing services to you. Some types of personal information are defined by legislation as “sensitive” including information or opinion about racial or ethnic origin, date of birth and gender, and health information about an individual and/or their relevant family medical history. Personal information is information that makes an individual reasonably identifiable. ccnb. generally collects sensitive information and particularly health information concerning clients and prospective clients.

When an individual contacts ccnb. seeking information they may remain anonymous; however once they are referred to one of our programs, we need to collect personal information to enable us to properly provide services. It is possible for someone to utilise a pseudonym, however it is impractical for ccnb. to provide services and supports on an ongoing basis without collecting accurate and up-to-date personal information such as name, address and phone number, and in some situations bank account details and government identifiers are required. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the support services you are seeking. It is important that the information we hold about you is up-to-date; you must let us know when the information you provided has changed.

Personal information about individuals is generally collected directly from those individuals or their authorised representative. ccnb. will always seek your consent prior to collecting personal information from you directly or from a third party.

As soon as practicable after your initial contact with ccnb. you will be notified of how your personal information is collected, the purpose for which it is collected and to whom we may disclose personal information with your consent. You will be advised that our Privacy Policy contains information about how an individual might complain about a breach of the APPs.

We will only collect information about individuals for purposes reasonably necessary for our function as a home and community-based care and support service provider. The personal information we hold is relevant to providing the support and services you have requested.

  • In the case of prospective employees ccnb. collects, stores and uses information with the knowledge and consent of the individual.
  • In the case of contractors and volunteers ccnb. collects, stores and uses information required for managing the contractors and volunteers, and the delivery of services.

ccnb. is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We store your personal information either in electronic or hard copy form in secure premises and/or in electronic databases requiring password access by authorised personnel. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. All our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of any personal and sensitive information held by ccnb.

Personal information that is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected or that you ask us to delete, is destroyed or de-identified unless we are legally required to keep it.

Use and Disclosure of Information

In the case of clients and prospective clients ccnb. will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of arranging and delivering appropriate services / support to you as a home and community-based care and support provider. We will seek your written consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information before we commence working with you.

Prior to you receiving support from ccnb., we may need to exchange information between other service / support providers in order to make arrangements for your support. In the process of setting up your supports and during the course of your relationship with ccnb. we may share your personal information with the following entities:

  • Other health professionals who are or may be involved in your care, including general practitioners, hospitals, etc;
  • Other external agencies that we may contract with to provide services to you on our behalf;
  • The person you have designated as the person authorised to give and access information on your behalf; and,
  • Funding bodies and other government agencies as legally required.

ccnb. will only use or disclose personal information without consent in certain situations specified by the privacy legislation such as for a permitted secondary purpose which is related to the purpose for which it was collected; where it is required by law or a court tribunal; where it may assist with the location of a missing person; where it may establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; where it is necessary for a dispute resolution process; or where a permitted health situation exists such as a threat to life or safety.

ccnb. may be required to collect and use identifying numbers utilised by Australian government agencies in relation to specific care models. This is done according to law or regulation as determined by the government agency involved.

ccnb. is required to submit statistical information to funding bodies relating to the management, funding and monitoring of its services and programs. The data provided may include date of birth, country of birth and the type and number of hours of service provided but will not include any information which may identify you.

If we wish to use your information for other purposes, such as including you on a mailing list, we shall request your separate consent to use your information in that way.  You may refuse to consent to such a request, and there will be no consequence for such refusal.

ccnb. does not disclose any personal information to an overseas recipient.

Accessing and seeking correction of personal information

You may access and seek correction of the information held about you, by making a request in writing to ccnb. at the address recorded below. We will respond to your request for access within 30 calendar days. If your request for access is refused, you will be provided with the reasons for refusal to grant access in writing. Australian legislation permits the refusal of access in some circumstances, such as if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy or pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety. There may be a minimal charge payable when you request access to your personal information depending on administrative requirements.

ccnb. will take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, if either ccnb. is satisfied the information needs to be corrected or an individual requests correction. ccnb. will take reasonable steps, if requested and consented by you, to notify other entities involved in your support and care services, of any material corrections to your personal information.

Privacy and the CCNB website

The ccnb. website aims to provide information about the organisation’s services and programs to service users, their families and carers and to the wider community.

The website is controlled by ccnb. and its content is subject to copyright and intellectual property rights. Individuals using this website have permission to use the information for their personal, non-commercial purposes. We may provide links to other organisation’s websites on the ccnb. website and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by any of any linked websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we recommend that you carefully read the terms and conditions of use and privacy statement of the relevant website.

We will take reasonable steps to keep our website information as up to date and accurate as possible. However, you should contact our staff directly to obtain specific, up-to-date and complete information.

In accessing our website, you acknowledge that it is your responsibility to ensure that your computer has appropriate anti-virus and firewall software.

Information collection on the ccnb. website – use of cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets ccnb identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify individual users.  When you are browsing our website you are not required to enter any personal information thereby remaining anonymous. We collect de-identified data through the use of cookies which is generated when visitors access the site. This could include the server address; the highest level domain name (e.g., .com, .gov, .au); the date and time of visits; the web pages accessed and any documents downloaded; and, the previous sites visited. This aggregated data will assist us to make our website more useful to visitors.

Any cookies generated by accessing our website are destroyed when your browser session is closed.

Queries and Complaints

If you are in any way dissatisfied with the way ccnb. manages your personal information, you should speak with the contacts below: Director Services or Quality Manager Phone: 9998 2900 or 1300 002 262

ccnb. takes all complaints seriously and deals with all complaints in a fair and efficient manner.

If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or see www.oaic.gov.au

Share:Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on PinterestPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Call us today for free information & advice on 1300 002 262